Transport for Sunday – 2 Legs DESPERATELY NEEDED!

by

We are in SERIOUS begging mode y’all! We have 2 legs to fill on this transport for TOMORROW (Sunday). Lilly’s foster family is moving this week, so she has to be moved tomorrow & she has an awesome potentialforever family waiting on her in Richmond. Please, please, crosspost this run sheet if you cannot drive. With your help we can fill these last 3 legs!

Sunday, August 8th

Knoxville, TN – Richmond, VA

Transport to be coordinated and moderated by Courtney G. courtneysgroves@hotmail.com <@ hotmail.com>

To volunteer to drive, please email Courtney @ courtneysgroves@hotmail.com & include the following:

1) First/Last Name

2) Hometown

3) Email address(es)

4) Home/Cell #’s

5) Vehicle Description

6) Leg(s) you are volunteering for

Sending Rescue for Lilly & Luke: Bonnie Blue Rescue

Location: Richmond, VA

http://www.bonniebluerescue.com


Passenger 1: Lilly

Age: >1 year

Breed: Lab

Size: Approx 50 lbs

Vetting Status: UTD on vaccinations, spayed, microchipped

Other: traveling w/ all veterinary paperwork, health certificate, collar, leash

Note: Lilly has been in foster care for 2 months prior to transport

Passenger 2: Ceasar

Age: 1 year

Breed: Terrier Mix

Size: > 20 lbs

Vetting Status: UTD on all vaccines, neutered

Other: traveling w/ all veterinary paperwork, health certificate

Sunday, August 8th


Leg 1: Filled by Teresa!

Knoxville, TN – Greenville, TN

70 miles, 1 hour 15 minutes

9:00am – 10:15am

(Lilly only)

Leg 2: Filled by Anita!

Greenville, TN – Abingdon, VA

75 miles, 1 hour 15 minutes

10:25am – 11:40am

(Lilly only)

***Ceasar joins the transport in Abingdon, VA***

Leg 3: Filled by Jennifer H!

Abingdon, VA – Wytheville, VA

65 miles, 1 hour 5 minutes

11:50am – 12:55pm


Leg 4: Filled by Kelly S!

Wytheville, VA – Roanoke, VA

77 miles, 1 hour 15 minutes

1:05pm – 2:20pm

Leg 5: NEEDED

Roanoke, VA – Staunton, VA

85 miles, 1 hour 20 minutes

2:30pm – 3:50pm

Leg 6: NEEDED

Staunton, VA – Charlottesville, VA

40 miles, 40 minutes

4:00pm – 4:40pm


Leg 7: Filled by Emily N-S!

Charlottesville, VA – Richmond, VA

65 miles, 1 hour 5 minutes

4:50pm – 5:55pm


Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: