BBR Transport: Sat 2/12: Derby, CT – Powhatan, VA for Hazel!

by

*** BEGGING BEGGING BEGGING for 3 legs to fill Hazel’s transport HOME!***

Sweet Hazel has the most amazing forever family lined up and waiting for her! Could you drive a leg this weekend and help us move this sweet baby girl home so that we can make room to bring another pup into rescue? CROSSPOSTING IS GREATLY APPRECIATED!

Cheers!
Courtney

Saturday, February 12th

Derby, CT – Richmond, VA
Transport is being monitored/coordinated by Courtney Groves
courtneysgroves@hotmail.com courtneysgroves [@ hotmail.com]

Please email Courtney courtneysgroves@hotmail.com [at hotmail.com] the following information if you can drive a leg (or two):

· Name

· Email Address

· Leg you are offering to drive

· Cell/Home Phone Numbers

· Vehicle Description

Sending Rescue: Bonnie Blue Rescue
Location: Richmond, VA
Contact: Courtney Groves at bonniebluerescue@gmail.com

Reason for transport: Foster home to rescue-approved forever home!

Passenger 1: Hazel

Breed: Catahoula Leopard mix

Age: 4 months

Size: 25 lbs

Health Status: UTD on all vaccines, spayed & microchipped.

Traveling with: collar, tags and leash (is microchipped) , small bag of food/toys, & all veterinary paperwork

Note: Hazel will be traveling uncrated but is happy to ride in a crate if you bring one from home.


Saturday, February 12th

Leg 1: Filled by Pat!

Derby, CT – White Plains, NJ

65 miles, 1 hour 10 minutes

6:30am – 7:40am

Leg 2: NEEDED

White Plains, NJ – Elizabeth, NJ

46 miles, 1 hour

7:50am – 8:50am

Leg 3: NEEDED

Elizabeth, NJ – Philadelphia, PA

80 miles, 1 hour 20 minutes

9:00am – 10:20am

Leg 4: Filled by The Berkenstock Family!

Philadelphia, PA – Elkton, MD

51 miles, 1 hour 5 minutes

10:30am – 11:35am

Leg 5: Filled by Angie!

Elkton, MD – Catonsville, MD

57 miles, 1 hour

11:45am – 12:45pm

Leg 6: Filled by Dana K!

Catonsville, MD – Alexandria, VA

50 miles, 1 hour 5 minutes

12:55pm – 2:00pm

Leg 7: NEEDED

Alexandria, VA – Fredericksburg, VA

62 miles, 1 hour 10 minutes

2:10pm – 3:20pm

Leg 8: Filled by Ellen & David!

Fredericksburg, VA – Richmond, VA

63 miles, 1 hour 5 minutes

3:30pm – 4:35pm

Leg 9: Filled by The Bailey Family!

Richmond, VA – Powhatan, VA

35 miles, 45 minutes

4:45pm – 5:15pm

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: